Nominees; African Muzik Magazine Awards 2019

0
ExQ Tiwa is a 2019 AFRIMMA nominee.

United States – The nominees for the fifth edition of the African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMAs) has been released.

The list of nominees features a long list of popular African acts like Burna Boy, Diamond Platnumz, Tiwa Savage, Davido and Fally Ipupa.

The list is heavily male-dominated and sees acts from South Africa, Morocco, Egypt, DRC, Senegal, Zambia, Ghana, Togo, Algeria, Uganda, Kenya, Botswana, Ivory Coast, Cameroon, Ghana, Togo, Sao Tome, Mali, Cape Verde, Angola, Sierra Leone, Jamaica, France and the US.

The AFRIMMA ceremony will take place at the Dallas Bomb Factory in Texas, US, on 9 November.

Vote for your favourite act here.

Below is the full list of nominees:

Best Male West Africa

  • Davido – Nigeria
  • Kuami Eugene – Ghana
  • King Promise – Ghana
  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Wally B. Seck – Senegal
  • Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast
  • Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  • Stonebwoy – Ghana
  • Wizkid – Nigeria
  • Mr. Eazi – Nigeria

Best Female West Africa

  • Aya Nakamura – Mali
  • Simi – Nigeria
  • Becca –  Ghana
  • Teni – Nigeria
  • Adiouza – Senegal
  • Josey – Ivory Coast
  •  MzVee – Ghana
  • Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  •  Niniola – Nigeria

Best Male East Africa

  • Ali Kiba – Tanzania
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Harmonize – Tanzania
  • Nyashinski – Kenya
  • Juma Jux – Tanzania
  • Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  • Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
  • Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania
  • Rayvanny – Tanzania
  • The Ben – Rwanda

Best Female East Africa

  • Vinka – Uganda
  • Victoria Kimani – Kenya
  • Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
  • Akothee – Kenya
  • Nandy – Tanzania
  • Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
  • Fena Gitu (Fenamenal) – Kenya
  • Knowles Butera – Rwanda
  • Rema Namakula – Uganda
  • Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda

Best Male Central Africa

  • Fally Ipupa – Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Dadju – Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Stanley Enow – Cameroon
  • Preto Show – Angola
  • Naza – Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Ya Levis – Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Salatiel – Cameroon
  • Matias Damasio – Angola
  • Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  • C4 Pedro – Angola

Best Female Central Africa

  • Shan’L – Gabon
  • Neima – Mozambique
  • Blanche Bailly – Cameroon
  • Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroon
  • Daphne – Cameroon
  • Maria Andrade – Cape Verde
  • Eva RapDiva – Angola
  • Liloca – Mozambique
  • Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde
  • Yasmine – Guinea Bissau

Best Male Southern Africa

  • Aka – South Africa
  • Roberto – Zambia
  • Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
  • Emtee – South Africa
  • EXQ – Zimbabwe
  • Nasty C – South Africa
  • Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
  • Shyn – Madagascar
  • Prince Kaybee – South Africa
  • Master KG – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

  • Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
  • Busiswa – South Africa
  • Sho Madjozi – South Africa
  • Mampi – Zambia
  • Shashl – Zimbabwe
  • Cleo Ice Queen – Zambia
  • Zonke – South Africa
  • Lady X – South Africa
  • Bucie – South Africa
  • Kelly Khumalo – South Africa

Best African Group

  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Toofan – Togo
  • B26 – Angola
  • R2bee’s – Ghana
  • Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
  • Umu Obiligbo – Nigeria
  • Forca Suprema – Angola
  • Bracket – Nigeria
  • Black Motion – South Africa
  • 4KEUS – Democratic Republic of Congo

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Aya Nakamura – Mali/France
  • Stormzy – Ghana/UK
  • Wizkid – Nigeria
  • Davido – Nigeria
  • Afro B – Ivory coast
  • Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria /US
  • Stefflon Don – Jamaica/UK
  • Rotim – Nigeria
  • French Montana – Morocco

Best Newcomer

  • Rema – Nigeria
  • Kwesi Arthur – Ghana
  • Naiboi – Kenya
  • Zlatan – Nigeria
  • Ya Levis – Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Fireboy DML – Nigeria
  • Rui Orlando – Angola
  • Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde
  • Gaz Mawete – Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Sho Madjozi – South Africa

Artist of the Year

  • Davido – Nigeria
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Fally Ipupa – Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Wizkid – Nigeria
  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Black Coffee – South Africa
  • Sarkodie – Ghana
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  • Busiswa – South AfricaAya
  • Nakamura –Mali/France

Best Gospel

  •  Frank Edwards – Nigeria
  •  Gloria Muliro – Kenya
  •  Bethel Revival Choir – Ghana
  •  Papa Dennis – Kenya
  •  Miguel Buila – Angola
  •  Diana Hamilton – Ghana
  •  Icha Kavons – Democratic Republic of Congo
  •  Willy Paul – Kenya
  •  Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
  •  Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

Best Live Act

  •  Flavour – Nigeria
  •  Ali Kiba – Tanzania
  •  Sauti Sol – Kenya
  •  Stonebwoy – Ghana
  •  Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  •  Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  •  Becca – Ghana
  •  Burna Boy – Nigeria
  •  Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  •  Fally Ipupa – Democratic Republic of Congo

Best Rap Act

  • Phyno – Nigeria
  • Olamide – Nigeria
  • Falz – Nigeria
  • Sarkodie – Ghana
  • Tha Dogg – Namibia
  • Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
  • Zlatan Ibile – Nigeria
  • Nasty C – South Africa
  • Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
  • Medikal – Ghana

Best Collaboration

  • ‘Killing Dem’ – Burna Boy ft Zlatan
  • ‘Inama’ – Diamond Platnumz ft Fally Ipupa
  • ‘Brown Skin Girls’ – Beyonce ft Wizkid, Blue Ivy and Saint JHN
  • ‘Rockstar’ – Ommy Dimpoz ft Alikiba
  • ‘Pra Cuiar Mais’ –  Anselmo Ralph ft C4 Pedro
  • ‘True’ – Mayorkun ft Kizz Daniel
  • ‘Bebe’ – MHD ft Dadju
  • ‘Skeleton Move’ – Master KG ft Zanda
  • ‘Sucette’ – Aya Nakamura ft Niska
  • ‘Awele’ – Flavour ft Umu Obiligbo

Song of The Year 

  • ‘Killing Dem’ – Burna Boy ft Zlatan
  • ‘Dumebi’ – Rema
  • ‘Skeleton Move’ – Master KG ft Zanda Zakuza
  • ‘Katchua’ – Ya Levis
  • ‘Fever’ – Wizkid
  • ‘Inama’ – Diamond Platnumz ft Fally Ipupa
  • ‘Rosalina remix’ – BM ft Awilo Longomba
  • ‘On the low’ – Burna Boy
  • ‘Pookie’ – Aya Nakamura
  • ‘My Level’ – Shatta Wale

Best Video Director

  • Justin Campos – South Africa
  • Dr Nkeng Stephens – Cameroon
  • Enos Olik – Kenya
  • Clarence Peters – Nigeria
  • David Duncan – Ghana
  • Sasha Vybz – Uganda
  • Director Kenny – Tanzania
  • Daps – Nigeria
  • Gyo Gyimah – Ghana
  • Patrick Ellis – Nigeria

Best DJ Africa

  • DJ Spinall – Nigeria
  • DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
  • Man Renas – Angola
  • DJ Jeff – Angola
  • DJ D-Ommy – Tanzania
  • DJ Slim – Ghana
  • DJ Neptune – Nigeria
  • DJ Ecool – Nigeria
  • DJ Tira – South Africa
  • DJ Euphonik – South Africa

Best African DJ USA

  • DJ Tunez – Nigeria
  • DJ Fully Focus – Kenya
  • DJ Silent Killa – Caribbean
  • DJ Poizon Ivy – Kenya
  • DJ Mekzy – Nigeria
  • DJ Shinski – Kenya
  • DJ Rell – Sierra Leone
  • DJ Freshy K – Nigeria
  • DJ Nana B – Ghana
  • DJ Moh – Ivory Coast

Video of the Year

  • ‘Dumebi’ – Rema
  • ‘Killin Dem’ – Zlatan ft Burna Boy
  • ‘Inama’ – Diamond Platnumz ft Fally Ipupa
  • ‘Confirm’ – Patoranking ft Davido
  • ‘You are the Best’ – Ommy Dimpoz
  • ‘Pra Cuiar Mais’ – Anselmo Ralph ft C4Pedro
  • ‘Awele’ – Flavour ft Umu Obiligbo
  • ‘Pookie’ – Aya Nakamura
  • ‘Kelegbe Megbe’ – Adekunle Gold
  • ‘Idhom’ – Sho Madjozi

Music Producer of the Year

  •  Masterkraft – Nigeria
  •  Northboi Oracle – Nigeria
  •  Kimamba – Tanzania
  •  Kel P – Nigeria
  •  Laizer Classic – Tanzania
  •  Guilty Beatz – Ghana
  •  DJ Maphoriza – South Africa
  •  S2kizzy – Tanzania
  •  Salatiel – Cameroun
  •  Sidike Diabate – Mali

Best African Dancer

  • Kaffy Dance Queen – Nigeria
  • The Grove – Angola
  • Sherri Silver – Rwanda
  • La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
  • Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola
  • Ghetto Triplet Kids – Uganda
  • Izzy Odigie – Nigeria
  • Bajuni – Tanzania
  • Rabbit Crew 255 – Tanzania
  • The Team – Angola

Best Lusophone

  •  Djodje – Cape Verde
  •  Mr Bow – Mozambique
  •  Matias Damasio – Angola
  •  Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
  •  Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  •  Maira Andrade – Cape Verde
  •  Calema – Sao Tome
  •  CEF – Angola
  •  Puto Português – Angola
  •  Filho do Zua – Angola

Best Francophone 

  • Stanley Enow – Cameroon
  • Fally Ipupa – Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Dadju – Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Toofan –Togo
  • Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast
  • DJ Arafat – Ivory Coast
  • Daphne – Cameroon
  • Ya Levis – Cameroon
  • Aya Nakamura – Mali
  • Salatiel – Cameroon

Radio/TV Personality of the Year

  • Lil Ommy – Tanzania
  • Do2dtun – Nigeria
  • Yaw – Nigeria
  • Jamal Gaddafi – Kenya
  • Afonso Quintas – Angola
  • Willy Tuva – Kenya
  • Sammy Forson – Ghana
  • James Onen – Uganda
  • DJ Fresh – South Africa
  • Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here