Masvingo Music Arts Awards 2019

0

Zimbabwe – The winners for the 2019 Masvingo Music and Arts Awards were announced at the Charles Austin Theatre in Masvingo, Zimbabwe, on 25 October.

Gary Mapanzure won the Outstanding Male Artist.
Gary Mapanzure and Melmery triumphed in the Outstanding Male Artist and Outstanding Female Artist categories respectively. Alchemy’s Zindoga triumphed in the Outstanding Album category while 039 Music Bang took home the Best Hip Hop Artist gong.

The Best Hip Hop Single went to Daysh while Brandon Mvura was crowned winner of the Most Consistent Artist award.

Below is the full list of winners:

Outstanding Music Video

Vince Visuals ft 039 Music Bang
King Don ft Taboe X Young Ice
Fire House ft Luvantee
MD Media ft Ngoni Paradza
Outstanding Female Artist

Melmery
Lady Pee
Clara Magora
Tasha Oceanic
Outstanding Male Artist

Gary Mapanzure
Alchemy
Baba Rah Africa
Jodah
Outstanding Album

Zindoga – Alchemy
Magiredha – Pastor N & R. Majaya
I Pray – C.Jey Swag
Don’t Worry – Dvarren
Team Hombe – Innollah
Best Hip Hop Artist

039 Music Bang
MadMan
Berry
Libbz
Nash Mushona
Best Hip Hop Single

‘Chamu Chiwanza’ – Daysh
‘All in or Nothing’ – Madman
‘Zvirimandiri’ – Libbz
Most Consistent Artist

Brandon Mvura
Okoye Swagmore
Nash
Zimroyals
Outstanding Creativity

Juts B Harsh
Eye Q
Boi Sammy
St Chatterz
Outstanding Gospel Artist

Prosper Macharika
CJSweg
Pastor N & R. Majaya
Raphael Skella
Outstanding Gospel Song

‘Mai Maria’ – RaphaelSkella
‘Inyasha’ – Prosper Macharika ft. Takesure
‘Magiredha’ – Pastor N& R Majaya
‘Zvinodiwa na Mwari’ – CJ Swag
Special Award Outstanding Artist Performance

Blessing Wekwamaramba
Outstanding Dancehall Artist

Jodah
Boi Sammy
Sensey Millah
Luvante
Outstanding Music Producer

John
Professor Lalo
T-boy
Lukan
Outstanding Awards

Outstanding Radio Personality

Miss Candice
Outstanding new artist
Taboe
Candy
Raphael Skella
Mc Mnash
Daysh
Outstanding Artist of the Year

Baba Rah Africa
Ngoni Paradza
Alchemy
Wekwamaramba
Outstanding Partners

George Maponga
Julius Marimbire
Golden Maunganidze
Outstanding Festival

Masvingo Youth Arts Festival hosted by Onward Chironda
Lake October Festival hosted by Gary Garande
Doug Hill Drama Festival hosted by Masvingo Theatre & Arts Club
Poetry Slam hosted by Ngoni the poet & Kriss newtone
Outstanding Promoter

Gary Garande (Caravan Park)
Tatenda Nyoka
Zambuko aka King ZaHZah
Outstanding Arts Ambassador

Charles Munganasa
Florenco Masekesa
Sydney Taivavashe
Vharazipi
Dance Awards

Outstanding Group or Solo

John
B2B Zim Born To Dance
Baluta
Prototypes
Spoken Word Awards

Outstanding Poet

Ngoni Paradza
General Fire Colloso
Blessing Malaika
Bernadette Mukova Cyclone
Theatre Awards
Outstanding Actor

Khetani Mike Banda
Ngoni Chinovava
Yanano
Panashe Makusha
Outstanding Actress

Heather Mlingo
Carol Mangenga
Fari Mukumba
Bridget Mukova
Outstanding Production

Operation Restore Regasi by Charles Munganasa
Shrek by Tafadzwa Chindanya
Chekvo-chekvos by Khetani Mike Banda
Mari-Mari by Charles Munganasa
Special Award for Best Theatre New Actor

Panashe Makusha
Visual Arts Awards

Outstanding Graphic Designer

Irvine T Chimanga AKA Vince Designs
Eugene Kundiona AKA Kundi Press
Howard Mpofu AKA H.D
Tonde AKA Hubtec Designs
Outstanding Photographer

H.D Photography
Rolak
Tino Midzi
Vince Visuals
Film and Television Awards

Outstanding Actor

Tinashe Nhukarume aka Nash
Ngoni Chinovava
Donovan Takaendesa
Courage Murambadare
Outstanding Actress

Rosemary Zivanai
Wendy Muwishi
Linda
Prudence
Outstanding Production

Umshado wethu by Great Zimbabwe University
Genena Harina Moto by Donovan Takaendesa

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here