Zimbabwe Music Awards 2021: All the winners

0

Zimbabwe – The winners of this year’s Zimbabwe Music Awards (ZIMAs) were announced at the weekend, with Jah Master who won the most awards on the night, including the Best Male, Song of the Year and Best Zimdancehall trophies.

Jah Master was followed by Holy Ten who clinched the Best Newcomer and Best Hip Hop awards, and Mambo Dhuterere walked away with the Best Contemporary Gospel and Best Traditional Gospel gongs.

Other winners on the night included Janet Manyowa, Poptain, Hillzy, Nox and Tahle We Dzinza.

Below is the full list of winners:

Best COVID-19 Song

  • ‘COVID-19’ – Indosakusa 
  • ‘Corona’ – Baba Harare ft. Kapfupi
  • ‘Safe’ – Nutty O
  • ‘Heal Our Land’ – The Vine
  • ‘Corona’ – Tocky Vibes

Best Afropop

  • Nox
  • Bekezela
  • Herman
  • Sha sha

Best Alternative

  • Tahle We Dzinza
  • Andy Muridzo
  • Hwabaraty
  • Nkwali

Best Newcomer

  • Holy Ten
  • Anita Jackson
  • Fidel Country Boy
  • Herman

Best Videographer

  • Umsebenzi Ka Blaqs
  • Andy Cutta
  • Mr Hasty
  • Naxo Films

Best Dance/House/Kwaito

  • Mzoe 7
  • DJ Naida x John Cole
  • Novuyo Seagirl
  • Tebza

Best Zimdancehall

  • Jah Master
  • Freeman
  • Nutty O
  • Poptain

Best Hip Hop

  • Holy Ten
  • Asaph
  • ProBeats
  • R Peels

Best R&B & Soul

  • Hillzy
  • Berita
  • Nox
  • Trevor Dongo

Best Chinyakare/Chimurenga

  • Brity Yonly
  • Fusion 5
  • Mangwiro
  • Terrence Kwenda
  • Whitney Mativanga
  • Vimbai Zimuto

Best Ezodumo/Imbube

  • Nkwali
  • Insingizi
  • Nobuntu
  • Indosakusa

Best Contemporary Gospel

  • Minister Michael Mahendere
  • Brian Nhira
  • Janet Manyowa
  • Tembalami

Best Traditional Gospel

  • Mambo Dhuterere
  • Kea Hove
  • Siphosenkosi Ncube
  • Vusa Mangena

Best Sungura

  • Nicholas Zachariah
  • Delroy HKD
  • Sulumani Chimbetu
  • Tongai Obert Moyo

Best Jazz

  • Mahlaba
  • Agga Nyabinde
  • Joe Kabumbayi
  • Terrence Kwenda

Best Tshibilika

  • Madlela Skhobokhobo
  • Clement Magwaza
  • Ndux Junior
  • Sotja Moyo

Best Group/Duo

  • Crisswiss & The Dot
  • Breeze Music
  • Fusion 5
  • Mangwiro
  • Sinazo

Best International Zim Artist

  • Sha sha
  • Bekezela
  • Donel Mangena
  • Nox

Best Producer

  • Levels Chillspot
  • Alleviate Beats
  • DJ Tamuka
  • Everton Mlalazi

Best Album of the Year

  • Sounds of Victory – Janet Manyowa
  • Mixtape – Freeman and Friends
  • Jikizinto – Berita
  • Zvinodzimba Ngoni – Mambo Dhuterere

Best Video

  • ‘Mufudzi Wemombe’ – Trevor Dongo ft. Feli Nandi
  • ‘Glow in the Dark’ – Ammara Brown
  • ‘Asipheli Moya’ – Asaph ft. Msiz’kay
  • ‘Goodbye’ – Hillzy ft. Sha Sha

Best Collaboration

  • ‘Fadza Mutengi’ – Poptain ft. Allanah
  • ‘Unonzani’ – Jah Master ft. Anita Jackson
  • ‘Stumbo’ – Baba Harare ft. Mabamura
  • ‘Kokai’ – Nutty O ft. Poptain

Best Female

  • Ammara Brown
  • Anita Jackson
  • Janet Manyowa
  • Sha Sha

Best Male

  • Jah Master
  • Asaph
  • Minister Michael Mahendere
  • Poptain

Song of the Year

  • ‘Hello Mwari’ – Jah Master
  • ‘Fadza Mutengi’ – Poptain ft. Allanah
  • ‘Safe’ – Nutty O
  • ‘Wakatemba’ – ExQ ft. Tocky Vibes

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Cool Crooners

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here